How we use your data
McLenan Corporate Solutions Limited

Who we are?

This is the privacy statement of McLenan Corporate Solutions Limited. (McLenan Corporate). This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

In the course of carrying out our professional duties and responsibilities we require to ingather information on certain individuals which is compliant with Articles 5 and 5(2) of the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR). These categories include but are not restricted to:

Personal data

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by a reference to an identifier which, for example, may constitute personal data, including name, identification numbers etc.

Sensitive personal data

Referred to in Article 9 of the GDPR. These special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual.

Where we collect personal information from

We often are required to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned however we do also require to collect some additional information or information to verify any information already provided from finance providers, banks, lenders or other forms of creditors or from other publicly available sources who are also GDPR compliant and should have their own privacy statements.

How we use your personal information

In the fulfilment of our professional appointments, duties and obligations we may require using your personal information, for example (but not restricted to):

  • The delivery of our services and/or to meet our legal responsibilities
  • The verification of an individual(s) identities where this is required
  • Communications by post, email or telephone
  • Understand needs and how they may be met
  • Maintaining required records
  • To process financial transactions
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Who we share your personal information with?

In the fulfilment of our professional appointments, duties and obligations we may require to share your personal information with other businesses, bodies or organisations for example (but not restricted to):

  • Solicitors, Surveyors and other professional advisers we may require to instruct or engage
  • The offices of the Accountant in Bankruptcy
  • The Department of Employment
  • The Insolvency Service
  • Our Regulatory Professional Body and/or their auditors for compliance reviews

If you do not provide your personal information

Subject to the varying legislation which we work under there may be a statutory requirement on you to provide any information we reasonably require in the fulfilment of our professional appointments, duties and obligations. Depending upon the type of work we are undertaking there may be consequences of not providing information where the information is required by statute or contractual requirement which may require us to report such failed requirements to other bodies, government departments or the Police.

How long we retain your personal information for

Subject to the varying legislation we work under in the fulfilment of our professional appointments, duties and obligations there are varying data retention periods that apply to the personal information which we store or process.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

McLenan Corporate do not hold any information on platforms outside of the EEA.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you were:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information

You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing

If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time, and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and this privacy statement was last updated on 3 February 2020.

Contact information and further advice

Email: info@mclenancorporate.com

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/